EliteRunning.US

Home ] Athletes/Teams ] Results-2017 ] Results-2016 ] Results - 2015 ] Results - 2014 ] Results-2013 ] Results-2012 ] Results-2011 ] Results-2010 ] Results, 2009 ] [ Alumni ] Statistics ] Apparel ] Camps ] References ] Links ]

Alumni
 



(performances listed are bests achieved within EliteRunning.US)

HALL OF FAME

Wendy Koenig Knudson -  1972 & 1976 Olympian; 1972 as junior at Estes Park HS, Estes Park, CO; then at Colorado State University in 1976; pr - 800m, 1:59.91, at Olympic Games, Montreal, 1976
 

Mark Enyeart -  1976 Olympian; 800 - 1:44.93, 1981

Beth Farmer
-  University of Florida; 6 time NCAA All-American; 5000 - 16:07.8, 1984; 10,000 - 32:49.1, 1983 ; marathon - 2:36:18, Olympic Trials, 1984
 

Shelly Steely -  University of Florida; 5 time NCAA All-American; 1500m - 4:16.40i, 1984; 3000m - 9:03.86, 1984; 5000m - 15:40.97, Olympic Trials, 1984; 2nd NCAA XC, 1984; 15th World XC, 1985
4 X 800 Relay Team (University of Florida; Sandra Braasch, Sonya Braasch, Chris Crowther, Susan Nash) -  World Indoor Record, Penn Relays & NCAA Indoor Champions, 1986

Kris Ihle -  4 time USA internationalist;  PR's of 1500m -  4:18.23, 1999; 3000m(i), 9:07.38, 1998; 5000m - 15:38.39 1999; 10,000m - 33:03.53, 1999; Mile RR - 4:29.9, 1998; 5kRR - 15:37, 1998;  10kRR - 31:41, 1997; 12kRR, 42:00, 1999
 
Whitney Anderson -  2003-2005, Summit High School, Frisco, CO; 5 time Colorado HS State Champion, T&F/XC; 4th, Footlocker National XC, 2004; 2nd, USATF National Jr 5000m, 2005; 3rd Jr Pan Am 5000m, 2005; HS bests of 5kXC - 16:56, 2 mile - 10:30.38, 5000m - 16:33.32; ran at and graduated from Duke University, 2005-2009

Greeley West HS Girls XC Team, 2007 -  Colorado State 4A XC Champs, ranked as high as 14th nationally, 2007; Erica Hinchcliffe and Ashley Smalley finished 1-2 in State Meet.
Greeley West HS Boys XC Team, 2006-2009 -  Colorado State 4A XC Champs, 2009; progressed from 16th to 13th to 5th to 1st over the four years of the 2009 seniors.

Johnny Fuller -  2009-2011, Glenwood High School, Glenwood, Iowa; Iowa State 3A XC & 3200m champion, 3rd in 800m & 1600m; bests of 800m (1:56.10), 1600m (4:15.66), 3200m (9:12.34), 5000m (15:13.57), and 5k XC (15:26).  Ran at and graduated from the University of Notre Dame, 2015.
Sydney Scott -  2009-2012, Denver School of the Arts (academic), Denver South HS (T&F/XC); Colorado 4A State XC Champion, 2011; three other 2nd's and two other 3rd's in Colorado State T&F and XC competitions; Footlocker XC Regionals, 6th, 2011; Footlocker Nationals, 26th, 2011; progressed from best of 21:51 5k XC (2008) before EliteRunning to 19:48.0 (2009), 18:10.89 (2010), and 17:43.0 (2011). PR's -  800m (2:18.98), 1500m (4:46.18), 1600m (5:04.52), mile (5:06.30), 3000m (10:11.58), 3200m (10:47.89), 5kXC (17:43.0); ran at and graduated from West Virginia University.

Liam Meirow -  2011-2014, Summit HS, Frisco, CO; Colorado 4A State XC and 1600m Champion (2013-14), progressed from pre-EliteRunning.US bests of 800m (2:18), 1600m (5:10), 3200m (11:31), & 5kXC (18:49) to PR's of 800m (1:53.78), 1600m (4:15.88), 3200m (9:40.89), & 5kXC (15:29.80); currently running at the University of Oklahoma
Darby Gilfillan -  2012-2014, George Washington HS, Denver, CO; progressed from pre-EliteRunning.US bests of 800m (2:25), 1500m (5:04), 1600m (5:16), 3200m (12:08), & 5kXC (20:54) to PR's of 800m (2:15.60), 1500m (4:35.95), 1600m (4:55.61), 3200m (10:32.33), & 5kXC (18:11.75); currently running at Colorado State University

Tabor Scholl -  2009-2016, Kremmling, CO; five-time Colorado State HS Champion, and five runner-ups,  in XC and track; during her EliteRunning career, progressed from PR's of 800m (2:31), 1500m (5:20), mile (5:49), 5k XC (19:57) to PR's of 800m (2:10.0, 1500m (4:22.50), mile (4:39.84), and 5000m (17:36.28); currently running at the University of Colorado
Hannah Brookover -  2013-2016, Calvary Christian HS, Clearwater, FL; three-time Florida HS State Champion, XC and track; during her EliteRunning career, improved her PR's in 800m, 1600m, 3200m, and 5kXC every year; PR's -  800m (2:15.74), 1600m (4:51.96), 3200m (10:41.93), 5000m (18:07.20); currently running at the University of Florida.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

Sara Beckord 800, 2:11.3, 6th in Olympic Trials, as HS senior, 1968
 
Barb Lawson -  1500m, 4th, AAU Senior Nationals, as HS senior, 1968; AIAW National Champion, 1969; bests of 800 - 2:10.6, 1500 - 4:23.9
 
 
  Janet Rouseau -  5th, 1500m, AAU Senior Nationals, as HS sophomore, 1968
 
Donna TenEyck  -  800m, 2:11.30, as 14 year old 8th grader, 1970; 2nd AAU Jr. National XC, 1969
 
 
Pam Young -  800m, 2:25.3 as 11 year old, 1971; 2:19.9, as 12 year old, 1972
 
Gina Procaccio -  University of Florida; 1500m, 4:21.60, 1984; 2-time NCAA All-American
 
 
  Chris Crowther -  University of Florida; 800m, 2:03.76, 1986; 2-time NCAA All-American
 
Susan Nash -  University of Florida; 800m, 2:05.65, 1987; 4:19.88(i), 1987; 3-time NCAA All-American
 
 

Joan Hammeren -  University of Florida; 1500m, 4:21.06(i), 3000m - 9:20, 1987; 2-time NCAA All-American


 

Tricia Clifford -  University of Florida; 5000m, 16:12.2, 1987
 

Lynn Fitzsimmons -  Half-Marathon, 1:12:17, 1998; Marathon, 2:44.41, 1998
 
Sierra Anderson -  2004; Summit High School; Colorado HS State T&F Championships, 1600(2nd) & 3200(3rd),  2004; ran at Southern Methodist University, 2005-2009

Spencer Carter - 2006-2007; Greeley West High School; National AAU JO XC Championships, 2nd, 5k- 15:24.1, 2006; Colorado HS State XC Championships, 5th, 2006; ran at the University of Oregon

Kendra Gerk - 2006-2008; Greeley West High School, Greeley, CO,  3-time Colorado HS State T&F Champion (1600 & 3200), 2007-2008; 1600m - 5:05.40, 3200m - 10:55.49; best 5k XC -  17:43.4;  ran at Colorado State University

Kara Windisch -  2006-2007; Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS; Kansas HS State T&F Championships, 2007; 3200 (1st, 11:20.36), 1600 (runner-up, 5:12.29); ran at the University of Kansas
Erica Hinchcliffe 2006-2008; Greeley West High School, Greeley, CO; Colorado HS State XC Champion, 2007, in top five two other years; best 5k XC - 18:21,14; Colorado HS State T&F, 3200 - 2nd, 11:17:79 & 1600m -4th, 5:11.59, 2007; ran at the University of Minnesota

Ashley Smalley 2006-2009; Greeley West High School, Greeley, CO; Colorado HS State XC Runner-up (to Erica Hinchcliffe), 2007; best 5k XC - 18:27.1; Colorado HS State T&F, 3200m, 3rd, 11:19.15, 2009; ran at the University of New Mexico
Kody Leach -  Greeley West High School, Greeley, CO; 2006-2010; Bests: 1600m - 4:26.70; 3200m - 9:46.77; 5k XC - 16:01.81;  ran at Colorado State University

Michele Suszek 2009; Marathon -  2:38:37, Rock N Roll Marathon, Seattle, WA; 2009
Kacey Nobert -  2010-11; St Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN; Tennessee Div II State Champion in 3200m, 2nd in 1600m; bests of 1600m -  5:04.70, 3200m - 11:05.02, 5k XC - 18:19; ran at the University of Tennessee.

Caitlin Bungo -  2011-2012; Gibsonia, PA; Sewickley Academy; PA State XC Championships - 16th, PA State Indoor 3000m Championships - 4th, PA State Outdoor 1600m Championships - 3rd; New Balance Indoor National 2 Mile Championships - 12th; PR's -  800 (2:20.80), 1500m (4:41.55), 1600m (5:02.22), mile (5:03.98), 3000m (10:07.96), 3200m (10:43.67), 2 mile (10:47.43), 5kXC (19:45), 5kRR(19:14); currently  running at Villanova University
St Agnes Academy girls, West Memphis, TN; Kacey Nobert (2011), Aiden Shea (2012), Mackenzie Nobert (2012), Hannah Chamblin (2013), Caroline Cook (2014), Laura Lys Shallow (2016) 2010-2016
4X800m -  Tennessee Div II (small private schools) State Champions, 2011/2012/2013, best of 9:23.71
Kacey Nobert
-  State Div II 3200m Champion, 2nd in 1600m, PR's - 1600m (5:04.70), 3200m (11:05.02), 5kXC (18:19), ran at U of Tennessee
Caroline Cook
- State Div II 1600m Champion, PR's - 800 (2:16.95), 1600M (5:08.21), 2000 Steeplechase (7:25.34), 5kXC (18:29)
Aiden Shea, PR's -  800 (2:20.43), 1600m (5:19.06), Mile (5:20.06), 5kXC (20:12.80); currently running at the University of Arkansas
Hannah Chamblin, State Div II 800, 2nd; PR -  800m (2:19.50)
Mackenzie Nobert, PR - 1600m (5:24.87); at the University of Tennessee
Laura Lys Shallow, PR's - 800m (2:22.07), 1600m (5:11.27), 3200m (11:08.25), 5k XC (18:30.78); currently running at the University of Indiana


Cook & Shea

Ned Sudbeck - 2013-2015; Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, Sioux Falls, SD; South Dakota State 2A (largest Championships) -  400, State Champion, 2015; 800m, 2nd, 2015; PR's -  400m (48.60), 800m (1:54.86); currently running at South Dakota State University
Nathan Schroeder -  2014-15; Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, Sioux Falls, SD; South Dakota State 2A (largest) Championships -  2nd 3200m, 4th 1600m, 5th cross country; PR's -  800m (1:58.60), 1600m (4:24.08), 3200m (9:36.72), 5 Mile XC (14:34.50), 5k XC (16:05); currently running at Augustana College, Sioux Falls, SD