EliteRunning.US

Home ] Up ] Results-2017 ] Results-2016 ] Results - 2015 ] Results - 2014 ] Results-2013 ] Results-2012 ] Results-2011 ] Results-2010 ] Results, 2009 ] Alumni ] Statistics ] Apparel ] Camps ] References ] Links ]

Caroline Sudbeck
 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Full Name -  Caroline Sudbeck
Parents - 
Roger & Sara Sudbeck
Home Town - 
Sioux Falls, SD
Age/Birth Date - 
15; 5/14/01
Education - 
9th grade, Sioux Falls Lincoln HS
Joined EliteRunning -  8/1/13

PERSONAL RECORDS, within EliteRunning
200m -  
27.55, Brookings Alumni/Quad Meet, Brookings Sports Complex, Brookings, SD, 4/19/16
400m -  60.06, Watoma Relays, Mitchell Field, Watertown, SD, 4/22/16
400m (i) -  60.46, Ruth Marske Invitational Indoor, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD, 3/28/15
800m -  2:22.3, Brandon Valley Last Chance Qualifier, Brandon Valley HS, Brandon, SD, 5/19/16
                                        
1600m - 5:12.48, South Dakota 2A State Championships, Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/28/16
1600m (i) -  5:32.21, Dan Lennon Indoor, Univ. of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD, 3/20/17
2 Mile XC -  11:13.41, Augustana Twilight Inv, Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 9/2/16
4k XC -  15:50, Heartland Classic, Iowa State University, Ames, IA, 9/20/14
5K XC -  18:32.55, Marsha Koebernick Inv, Covington Golf Course, South Sioux City, NE, 9/29/16
5k RR -
 21:11.4, President's Bowl 5k, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/13/14

PERSONAL RECORDS, before EliteRunning
800m -  2:48
1600m - 6:18

RESULTS:

BRANDON VALLEY INVITATIONAL, Brandon Valley High School, Brandon, SD, 4/8/17
400m -  4th of 19, 61.59
on 4 X 400m -  SFL, 1st of 8, 4:06.69 (split - 61.0)
on 4 X 800m - SFL, 1st of 9, 9:46.34 (split - 2:23.7)
https://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/17BVinvitefullresults.pdf

DAN LENNON INDOOR, University of South  Dakota, Vermillion, SD, 3/20/17
A Division 1600m -  3rd of 42, 5:32.21 sb
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/271263/results

SDSU INDOOR CLASSIC, South Dakota State University, Brooking, SD, 2/10-11/17
HS 1600m -  2nd of 14, 5:43.77
http://timerhub.com/get_web_index.php?page=dakotatiming.com/results/2017/sdsuclassic/

NIKE CROSS HEARTLAND REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 11/13/16
Championship Division, 5k -  65th of 267, 18:49.1
http://www.milesplit.com/meets/242985/results

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Broadland Creek Golf Course, Huron, SD, 10/22/16
2A (largest schools) Division, 5k -  2nd of 112, 18:59.88
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/255506/results

METRO CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Yankton Trails Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 10/13/16
5k -  2nd of 87 overall, 2nd of 39 varsity, 19:23

MARSHA KOEBERNICK INVITATIONAL, Covington Golf Course, South Sioux City, NE, 9/29/16
5k -  2nd of 213 across all divisions, 18:32.55
(pr, old pr -  19:06.86, South Dakota State Championships, Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 10/24/15)
Varsity Girls
Varsity Boys
JV Girls & Boys
9-10 Boys

ROY GRIAK INVITATIONAL, University of Minnesota Golf Course, St. Paul, MN, 9/24/16
(very soft-muddy terrain)
5k -  30th of 884 overall across both divisions, 29th of 444 gold (seeded division), 20:03.8
http://www.gophersports.com/sports/m-xc/spec-rel/roy-griak-invitational-results.html

MILLARD SOUTH INVITATIONAL, Walnut Grove, Omaha, NE, 9/9/16
Varsity 5k -  4th of 60, 19:38.6
Girls Results
Boys Results

AUGUSTANA TWILIGHT, Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 9/2/16
Varsity 2 mile -  9th of 160, 11:13.41 (pr, old pr -  11:48.64, Augustana Twilight, Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 9/5/14)
http://timerhub.com/get_web_index.php?page=dakotatiming.com/results/2016/augietwilight/

MAC BUTLER INVITATIONAL, Kuehn Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 8/30/16
Varsity 5k -  2nd of 17, 19:24
Varsity Girls, Varsity Boys, JV Girls, JV Boys

USATF DAKOTAS ASSOCIATION JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS, Swisher Field, Aberdeen, SD, 6/11/16
15-16 800m -  2nd of 3, 2:22.96
http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=282744

SOUTH DAKOTA 2A (largest schools division) STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, O'Bannon HS & Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/27-28/16
1600m -  4th of 23, 5:12.48 (pr, old pr -  5:16.9, Brandon Valley Last Chance Qualifier, Brandon Valley HS, Brandon, SD, 5/19/16)
4 X 400m (p/f) -  SFL, 2nd of 15, 4:03.60 (400m - 60.8)
1600m Medley (p) -  SFL, 3rd of 16, 4:19.74 (400m - 58.7, relay pr)
1600m Medley (f) - SFL, 2nd of 8, 4:14.91 (400m - 59.8)
4X800m - SFL, 3rd of 14, 9:31.69 (800m - 2:17.8, relay pr)
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/245216/results/455765/raw

BRANDON VALLEY LAST CHANCE QUALIFYING MEET, Brandon Valley High School, Brandon, SD, 5/19/16
800m -  7th of 22, 2:22.3 (pr, old pr - 2:22.6, Last Chance Qualifier, O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/21/15)
1600m -  2nd of 17, 5:16.9 (pr, old pr -  5:22.38, Howard Wood Dakota Relays, Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/7/16
https://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/16LastChanceFullresults.pdf

HOWARD WOOD DAKOTA RELAYS, Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/6-7/16
2A 1600m - 23rd of 109, 5:22.38 (pr, old pr -  5:26.50, Brookings Quad Meet, Brookings Sport Complex, Brookings, SD, 4/19/16)
2A 1600m Medley -  SFL, 1st of 17, 4:05.83 (400m - 59.9)
2A 4X800m -  SFL, 2nd of 13, 9:27.73 (800m - 2:22.8)
http://www.dakotarelays.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/FinalResults2016.txt

METRO CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS, McEneaney Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 4/29/16
800m -  4th of 15, 2:32.07
1600m -  4th of 18, 5:29.34
4X400m -  SFL, 2nd of 5, 4:03.68 (400m - 63.3)
https://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/16Metrofullmeetresults.pdf

WATOMA RELAYS, Mitchell Field, Watertown, SD, 4/22/16
AA 400m -  2nd of 16, 60.06 (pr, old pr -  60.57, Corn Palace Relays, Joe Quintal Field, Mitchell, SD, 4/16/16)
Boys -  https://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/16Watomafullresultsboys.pdf
Girls -  https://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/16Watomafullresultsgirls.pdf

BROOKINGS ALUMNI/QUAD MEET, Brookings Sports Complex, Brookings, SD, 4/19/16
200m -  4th of 24, 27.55 pr (old pr -
28.56, Corn Palace Relays, Joe Quintal Field, Mitchell, SD, 4/18/15)
1600m -  4th of 16, 5:26.50 epr
https://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/16BrookingsAluminiFullResults.pdf

CORN PALACE RELAYS, Joe Quintal Field, Mitchell, SD, 4/16/16
400m -  3rd of 27, 60.57 (pr, old pr -  60.62, Metro Conference, SF O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/8/15)
1600m Medley - SFL, 1st of 7, 4:14.37 (200m - 26.4)
4 X 400m - SFL, 1st of 7, 4:02.58 (400m - 62.4)
https://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/16CornPalacefullresults.pdf

YANKTON QUAD (SFL-BV-M-Y), Yankton, SD, 4/12/16
400m -  3rd of 13, 60.6

4X400m -  SFL, 1st of 7, 4:03.9 (400m - 62.1)

https://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/16YanktonFullMeetresults.pdf

TIGER INVITATIONAL, Harrisburg High School, Harrisburg, SD, 4/5/16
1600m Medley -  SFL, 1st of 4, 4:27.20 (400m - 62.1)
4X800m -  SFL, 1st of 3, 9:56.17 (800m - 2:29.2)
https://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/16Harrisburgfullresults.pdf

RUTH MARSKE INVITATIONAL INDOOR, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD, 3/28/16
400m -  1st of 45, 61.17
http://wayzatatiming.com/track/2016/RuthMarske/evtindex.htm

NIKE CROSS HEARTLAND REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 11/15/15
(from 7 states -  IA, KS, MN, NE, ND, SD, WI)
5k -  130th of 802 overall, 120th of 273 in Championship Division, 2nd among 8th graders, 19:30.4
http://nxnhl.runnerspace.com/eprofile.php?event_id=300&do=news&news_id=380993

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 10/24/15
2A (largest schools), 5k, 5th of 115, 19:06.86
(pr, old pr -  19:13.9, Marsha Koebernick Inv, Covington Golf Course, South Sioux City, NE, 10/1/15
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/222164/results

SIOUX FALLS METRO CONFERENCE, Windrows Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 10/16/15
5k -  3rd of 62 overall, 3rd of 37 varsity, 19:51
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/221361-metro-conference

MARSHA KOEBERNICK INVITATIONAL, Covington Golf Course, South Sioux City, NE, 10/1/15
5k -  4th of 109 across all divisions, 3rd of 58 Class A (largest), 19:13.9
(pr, old pr -  20:03.27, Millard South Inv, Walnut Grove, Millard, NE, 9/11/15)
http://www.iatfcc.org/images/stories/crosscountry/s%20sux%20ne%2010-1.pdf

ROY GRIAK INVITATIONAL, University of Minnesota Golf Course, St. Paul, MN, 9/26/15
5k -  87th of 862 overall, 70th of 419 in Gold Division, 20:42.6 (21:43.4, same meet/course in 2014)
http://www.gophersports.com/sports/m-xc/spec-rel/roy-griak-invitational-results.html

HEARTLAND CLASSIC, Iowa State University, Ames, IA, 9/19/15
5k -  18th of 705 overall, 18th of 170 varsity, 20:15
http://fitnesssports.com/XCResults/2015/RooseveltHtLdClassic/10th-heartland-xc-cl%232C3B35.htm

MILLARD SOUTH INVITATIONAL, Walnut Grove, Millard, NE, 9/11/15
5k -  6th of 240 overall, 6th of 61 Varsity Division, 20:03.27
(pr, old pr -  20:08.3, Mack Butler Inv, Kuehn Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 9/1/15)
http://blacksquirrelresults.com/2015/xc/15MilardSouthXCInvite.pdf

AUGIE TWILIGHT INVITATIONAL, Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 9/4/15
2 Mile - 25th of 160, 12:01.11
http://timerhub.com/get_web_index.php?page=dakotatiming.com/results/augietwilight/

MACK BUTLER INVITATIONAL, Kuehn Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 9/1/15
(conditions -  90 degrees, humid, course muddy)
5k -  3rd of 20, 20:08.3 (pr, old pr - 20:13.2, Millard South Inv, Walnut Grove, Millard, NE, 9/12/14)
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/217804/results

PRESIDENT'S BOWL 5K, Falls Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 6/12/15
20th of 118 overall, 20:44.7
http://allsportcentral.com/results/results.cfm?EventID=58623

SOUTH DAKOTA AA (largest) DIVISION STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
5/29 -  Woodle Field, Sturgis, SD
5/30 -  O'Harra Stadium, Rapid City, SD
800m -  8th of 10, 2:22.75
(pr electronic timed, pr w/ hand time -  2:22.6, Last Chance Qualifier, O'Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/21/15
on SFL 4 X 400m -  prelims, 3rd of 17, 4:04.66; final, 2nd of 8, 4:05.96
on SFL 1600 Medley -  1st of 15, 4:18.23
on SFL 4 X 800m -  3rd of 12, 9:41.84
http://www.sdpb.org/track/results/

LAST CHANCE QUALIFIER, O'Gorman High School, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/21/15
800m -  2nd of 21, 2:22.6 (pr, old pr -  2:27.52, Bob Coffee Inv, Brookings HS, Brookings, SD, 5/5/15)
on SFL 4 X 400m -  2nd of 5, 4:03.9 (60.6)
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15LastChanceFullresults.pdf

RICH GREENO - SIOUX FALLS CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS, O'Gorman High School , Sioux Falls, SD, 5/15/15
400m, 3rd of 16, 61.80
on SFL 4X400m, 1st of 4, 4:06.16, (62.7)
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15GreenoFullResults.pdf

METRO CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS, McEneaney Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/8/15
400m -  4th of 17, 60.62
on SFL 4 X 400m -  2nd of 5, 4:06.96 (60.4)
on SFL 4 X 800m -  1st of 4, 9:30.70 (2:21.9)
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15MetroConferencefullresults.pdf

BOB COFFEE INVITATIONAL, Brookings High School, Brookings, SD, 5/5/15
800m -  1st of 24, 2:27.52 (pr, old pr -  2:31.07, Watoma Relays, Watertown HS, Watertown, SD, 4/24/15)
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15BobCoffeefullresults.pdf

HOWARD WOOD DAKOTA RELAYS, Howard Wood Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/1-2/15
on SFL HS 2A 4 X 400m -  2nd of 18, 4:01.93
on SFL HS 2A 1600m Medley -  1st of 19, 4:08.29
on SFL HS 2A 4 X 800m -  5th of 13, 9:39.79
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/191586/results

WATOMA RELAYS [AA Division, largest], Watertown High School, Watertown, SD, 4/24/15
400m -  1st of 22, 60.98 (pr, old pr -  60.9h, Brandon Valley Inv, Brandon Valley HS, Brandon, SD, 4/11/15)
800m -  4th of 20, 2:31.07 epr
on SFL 4 X 400m -  1st of 7, 4:08.54 (62.6 leg)
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15WatomaFullMeetresults.pdf

CORN PALACE RELAYS, Joe Quintal Field, Mitchell, SD, 4/18/15
200m -  2nd of 29, 28.56
on SFL 1600m Medley -  1st of 7, 4:13.69;  Caroline, 400m leg - 61.1
http://jj104.k12.sd.us/Track%20Documents/15CornPalacefullresults.pdf    

MINNESOTA - SOUTH DAKOTA CHALLENGE, Southwest Minnesota Sate University, Marshall, MN, 4/16/15
in SFLHS 4 X 400m -  1st of 11, 4:10.12 (400m split - unofficial - 60.5)
in SFLHS 4 X 800m -  2nd of 11, 9:38.69 (800m split - unofficial - 2:23.3)
http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=239963#5860

BRANDON VALLEY INVITATIONAL, Brandon Valley High School, Brandon, SD, 4/11/15
400m -  3rd of 21, 60.9
on SFL 4 X 400m team -  1st of 9, 4:05.6
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/204098/results/362207

RUTH MARSKE INVITATIONAL INDOOR, South Dakota State University, Brookings, SD, 3/28/15
400m -  3rd of 44, 60.46 epr
ran on SFLHS 4 X 400m, 1st of 11, 4:08.58
http://www.gojacks.com//pdf9/3357531.pdf?DB_OEM_ID=15000

DAN LENNON INDOOR, A DIVISION, U of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD, 3/23/15
on Sioux Falls Lincoln HS relays:
1600m Medley -  2nd of 28 teams, 4:23.89
4 X 400m Relay -  3rd of 21 teams, 4:22.55
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/200791/results/355657/raw

SOUTH DAKOTA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Broadland Creek National Golf Course, Huron, SD, 10/25/14
AA 4k -  24th of 113, 15:53.59
(Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, 2nd of 16, 94 pts.)
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/180248-south-dakota-high-school-cross-country-championships

WEST SIOUX INVITATIONAL, Hawarden, IA, 10/9/14
JV 4k -  1st, 16:06.89 (6th best time across all girl's divisions)
http://siouxcityjournal.com/sports/high-school/cross-country/east-s-ryan-gets-win-in-west-sioux/article_69e175eb-0b7e-566f-bec9-869efed4f69c.html

METRO CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Windows Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 10/2/14
4k -  7th of 38, 16:35.6
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/185561/results/327447/raw

ROY GRIAK INVITATIONAL, U of Minnesota Gold Course, St. Paul, MN, 9/27/14
5k -  140th of 371, 21:43.40
http://mn.milesplit.com/meets/178183-roy-griak-invitational

HEARTLAND CLASSIC, Iowa State University, Ames, IA, 9/20/14
4k -  34th of 170, 15:50 (pr, old pr -  16:33.05, Mack Butler City Meet Kuehn Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 9/2/14
http://ia.milesplit.com/meets/184587-9th-heartland-classic

MILLARD SOUTH XC INVITATIONAL, Walnut Grove, Millard, NE, 9/12/14
5k -  14th of 76, 20:13.2 epr

AUGUSTANA TWILIGHT XC, Yankton Trails, Sioux Falls, SD, 9/5/14
2 mile -  14th of 137, 11:48.64 epr
http://sd.milesplit.com/meets/180613/results/316915

MACK BUTLER CITY MEET, Kuehn Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 9/2/14
varsity 4k -  5th of 27, 16:33.06 epr
http://rhstrackandfield.weebly.com/results.html
girls varsity - 
http://rhstrackandfield.weebly.com/uploads/8/3/8/6/8386252/girls_varsity_2014.pdf

PRESIDENT'S BOWL 5K, Sioux Falls, SD, 6/13/14
14th of 99 overall, 2nd of 43 females, 21:11.4
(pr, old pr -  21:45.04, Avera Race Against Breast Cancer 5k, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/10/14)
http://www.allsportcentral.com/results/results.cfm?EventID=55340

AVERA RACE AGAINST BREAST CANCER 5K, Sioux Falls, SD, 5/10/14
37th of 1571 overall, 5th of 1031 females; 21:45.043
https://www.itsyourrace.com/Results.aspx?&id=92&yr=2014&e=1875&sort=&g=&age=

PHOTOS:

 
In the Nike Cross Heartland Regional Championships, Yankton Trail Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 11/13; in the Championships Divisions, Caroline (freshman) was 65th of 267, 5k - 18:49.  Video of the race at  http://www.milesplit.com/videos/159799 .
 
 

Caroline in Metro Conference Championships, 10/13/16.

Caroline in the Mac Butler Inv, Kuehn Park, Sioux Falls, SD, 8/30/16

In State XC Championships, 10-22-16
Caroline & Jasmin at USATF Dakotas Association Junior Olympics Championships, Aberdeen, SD, 6/11/16
 

Caroline in mile medley at State, 5/27/16

Caroline in 4X800m at State, 5/27/16

In the Watoma Relays, Mitchell Field, Watertown, SD, 4/22/16, Caroline sets PR in 400m (2nd of 16, 60.06).
 

Caroline (8th grade, 5th of 115, 19:06.86 pr) led her Sioux Falls Lincoln HS team to the South Dakota 2A (largest schools) State XC Championship, Broadland Creek National Golf Course, Huron, SD, 10/24.  As a 7th grader in 2014, Caroline was 24th at State, 4k - 15:53.59.

 


Caroline finished 3rd of 62 (5k, 19:51) at the Sioux Falls Metro Conference Championships, Windows Field, Sioux Falls, SD, 10/16/16.
 

At the Brookings Quad Meet, Brookings Sports Complex, Brookings, SD, 4/19/16, Caroline (14) runs her first HS 1600m (5:21.1).
In private camp with SFL teammates, 7/7-11/15
 

In State Champion 1600m Medley, 5/30/15

In the Marsha Koebernick Invitational, Covington Golf Course, South Sioux City, NE, 10/1, Caroline finished 4th of 109, 5k - 19:12.9 (pr by 50 seconds).

 

In SDSU Invitational Indoor, 3/28/15

In Heartland Classic, ISU, Ames, IA, 9/20/14

In President's Bowl 5k, 6/13/14
 

With Ned at President's Bowl 5k, 6/13/14
Sudbeck's in Camp, summer, 2013